Accident: 104434.015 - Employee Is Struck By Forklift Resulting Broken Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1306371.015 | 04/05/2018 | B.G.R., Inc. |
At 7:30 p.m. on January 26, 2018, Employee #1 was loading pallet of materials to move to the truck with his fork lift. A coworker loaded his own fork lift and was ready to back out of the space and drive to the truck that was being loadin g. The coworker checked his area to be sure it was clear. Employee #1 walked be hind the coworker's fork lift after the coworker had checked behind him to be su re the area was clear. The coworker looked forward at his check list and started to move in reverse before he looked back again. Employee #1 was struck by the f ork lift, fracturing his leg above the ankle, requiring hospitalization and four surgeries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306371.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |