Accident Summary Nr: 104432.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 104432.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306444.01504/04/2018238210Prime Electric Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was removing a temporary electrical power wire from a facility's power room. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for first and fourth degree burns to his stomach, chest, neck, face, arms, and hands.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet, Electrician, Face, Hand, Power Lines, Stomach, Torso, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306444.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electricians