Accident Summary Nr: 104430.015 - Employee is injured installing tire on split rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306418.015 | 04/02/2018 | 811198 | Shattuck Tire And Tow |
Abstract: On April 2, 2018, an employee was working for an automotive towing and repair facility. He was installing a tire on a split rim. When he started to inflate the tire, it came off the rim. The employee was struck by the tire or rim parts. He was knocked onto a floor jack. His head and face struck the floor jack. He sustained a severe injury to an eye, bruises, and a head injury. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306418.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |