Accident Summary Nr: 104429.015 - Employee using table saw amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 104429.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306411.01504/06/2018238130Squared Away Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential job site. He was operating a table saw to cut wood when his finger was cut and his fingertip was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Electric Saw, Equipment Operator, Finger, Residential Construction, Saw, Unguarded, Wood Slab

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306411.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters