Accident Summary Nr: 104429.015 - Employee using table saw amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306411.015 | 04/06/2018 | 238130 | Squared Away Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential job site. He was operating a table saw to cut wood when his finger was cut and his fingertip was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306411.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |