Accident Summary Nr: 104428.015 - Employee is injured when nail gun discharges unintentionally
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306389.015 | 04/04/2018 | 441310 | Cardone Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was working at a store that sold automotive parts and accessories. The employee was moving a pallet to turn it in a different direction. A nail gun was about to fall from the pallet. The employee attempted to catch the nail gun. As he grabbed for the nail gun, the trigger was activated. The nail gun discharged a nail into the employee. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306389.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |