Accident Summary Nr: 104428.015 - Employee is injured when nail gun discharges unintentionally

Accident Summary Nr: 104428.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306389.01504/04/2018441310Cardone Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was working at a store that sold automotive parts and accessories. The employee was moving a pallet to turn it in a different direction. A nail gun was about to fall from the pallet. The employee attempted to catch the nail gun. As he grabbed for the nail gun, the trigger was activated. The nail gun discharged a nail into the employee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Nail, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306389.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction