Accident Summary Nr: 104426.015 - Employee is struck in the head with a wrench and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306376.015 | 04/04/2018 | 213112 | Lone Star Well Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was releasing the AT90 (on/off tool) by turning the rod clockwise with a 36 inch wrench to unset a pump. The employee lost grip or released the wrench and the rod turned counter clock wise and the wrench hit the employee's head knocking the employee approximately 24 inches to the ground. The employee sustained blunt trauma to the left side of his skull and is killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306376.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |