Accident Summary Nr: 104424.015 - Employee is hit by chain saw during blade kick back and lace

Accident Summary Nr: 104424.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305654.01504/02/2018713910Blue Mound Golf And Country Club

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was using a chain saw to cut down a dead tree. The employee was struck in the shin and lacerated it when the chain saw kicked back while cutting a tree branch that was on the ground. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Kick Back, Laceration, Leg, Struck By, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305654.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction