Accident Summary Nr: 104424.015 - Employee is hit by chain saw during blade kick back and lace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305654.015 | 04/02/2018 | 713910 | Blue Mound Golf And Country Club |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was using a chain saw to cut down a dead tree. The employee was struck in the shin and lacerated it when the chain saw kicked back while cutting a tree branch that was on the ground. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305654.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |