Accident Summary Nr: 104423.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 104423.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290512.01501/26/2018238160Yuny Construction

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 26, 2018, an employee was working as a roofer on a single family home. The employee was returning from a break when he noticed a discarded tool on the roof. The employee used a ladder to access the roof and retrieve the tool. At some point, while on the roof, the employee slipped, lost his balance and fell approximately twenty feet. The employee was hospitalized for fractures to the cheek, hip and hand, wrist dislocation and rib contusion.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Contusion, Dislocated, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Hand Tool, Hip, Ladder, Lost Balance, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290512.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: