Accident Summary Nr: 104423.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290512.015 | 01/26/2018 | 238160 | Yuny Construction |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 26, 2018, an employee was working as a roofer on a single family home. The employee was returning from a break when he noticed a discarded tool on the roof. The employee used a ladder to access the roof and retrieve the tool. At some point, while on the roof, the employee slipped, lost his balance and fell approximately twenty feet. The employee was hospitalized for fractures to the cheek, hip and hand, wrist dislocation and rib contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1290512.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |