Accident Summary Nr: 104421.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is hospitalized with multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 104421.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306353.01504/04/2018445110Great Lakes Foods Of Tomahawk

Abstract: At 11:19 a.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was using a 24 foot Werner fiberglass extension ladder to access an advertisement sign located in the front parking lot and was approximately 14 feet higher than the landscaped bed that was surrounded by paver bricks. The employee fell to the pavers when the ladder slid out away from the sign and he suffered fractured bones in both wrists and right leg, and severed an artery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Artery, Brick, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Severed, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306353.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction