Accident Summary Nr: 104418.015 - Employee is paralyzed after falling to the ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300486.015 | 03/08/2018 | 212319 | Sutton Enterprises |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that mined or quarried crushed and broken stone. A metal ladder was being moved to provide access to a wash screen plant. The ladder was suspended from a sling and metal chain. It weighed about 40 kilograms (90 pounds). The employee was on an elevated platform aligning the ladder. It came loose from the sling and metal chain. It fell onto the employee. It struck him on the back of his head. The employee was knocked unconscious. He fell over and rolled off the elevated platform, below the mid rail guard. He fell about 5.5 meters (18 feet) to the ground and landed on his head, neck and back area. He broke his neck and six ribs. He sustained quadriplegia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300486.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mining occupations, n.e.c. |