Accident Summary Nr: 104417.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures head and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 104417.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275705.01511/07/2017238110Certified Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was involved in the multiemployer renovation of a 14-story multifamily residential building. He was engaged in concrete form work at an abandoned freight elevator. Employee #1 used a 24-foot extension ladder to access the elevator pit approximately 12 feet below the basement floor, where he was assigned to prep for form work for a new concrete floor. As he descended the extension ladder, his foot slipped, and Employee #1 fell to the pit's floor, a fall height of approximately 6 to 7 feet. His leg caught between rungs, and the ladder fell with him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for head and leg injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Contusion, Descending, Elevator Shaft, Extension Ladder, Fall, Head, Leg, Residential Construction, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1275705.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: