Accident Summary Nr: 104415.015 - Two employees are burned when dismantling valve components

Accident Summary Nr: 104415.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280997.01512/05/2017811310Bermingham Controls, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on October 5, 2017, two employees were disassembling valve components to perform maintenance. As the employees removed the valve equipment components, hot water came out of the valve and contacted both employee's lower bodies. They sustained burns that required hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Water, Pressure Release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280997.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations
2 1280997.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations