Accident Summary Nr: 104414.015 - Employee loses balance while climbing staircase and lacerati
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306253.015 | 04/04/2018 | 321918 | Goodwin Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was walking up the stairs to reach the saw mill deck and lost his balance. The employee reached out with his hand and came into contact with a rotating chain that was affixed to a conveyor belt system. The employee fractured and lacerated his thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306253.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |