Accident Summary Nr: 104411.015 - Employee is killed when struck by loader machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306229.015 | 04/02/2018 | 561730 | Brightview Landscape Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was walking in the middle of the road of a jobsite, when a Caterpillar (model number: 966G) loader machine with its bucket and snow pusher attached ran over him. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his head, chest and body, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306229.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |