Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104402.015 - Employee Falls While Dismantling Scaffold And Fractures Spin

Accident: 104402.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/27/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1306141.01504/02/2018Erin Construction, Inc.

At 12:00 p.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at the site of a new two-story residence. He was dismantling a sc affold that had been used for exterior chimney work when he fell from the scaffo ld's fourth level, a fall height of 35 feet. Emergency services were called, an d Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his spine's C6 vertebra.

Keywords: back, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, residential construction, scaffold, spine, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1306141.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist: 35
FallHt:35
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: