Accident Summary Nr: 104401.015 - Employee falls from roof and is hospitalized with multiple f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306181.015 | 04/03/2018 | 423330 | Scott Blackman Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 27, 2018, an employee was using a tear off shovel to remove old shingles from roof when he hit a nerve on his knee with the shovel. He felt lightheaded and fell off the roof. The employee landing on the ground and fractured his spine and several ribs. The employee was hospitalized and paralyzed from his chest down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1306181.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |