Accident Summary Nr: 104399.015 - Employee falls from a cellphone tower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306135.015 | 04/02/2018 | 237130 | Midway Tower Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was installing a wave guide ladder when he fell 280 feet with the wave guide ladder still attached. The employee was killed as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 300 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1306135.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 280 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 280 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |