Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104396.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Impaled On Rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 104396.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306145.01511/13/2017238130United Subcontractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was engaged in form work at a multiemployer residential building project. He was working from a ladder when he experienced a cramp in his lower back, follow ed by numbness in his leg. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 8 feet. As he struck the surface, he thigh was impaled by protruding pieces of ung uarded rebar. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the puncture wound to his thigh.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, impaled, ladder, puncture, rebar, residential construction, struck against, thigh, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1306145.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: