Accident Summary Nr: 104394.015 - Employee falls from crane and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306142.015 | 03/22/2018 | 238990 | Allegiance Crane And Equipment |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a crane company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story multifamily residential building. He was descending a tower crane when he fell from one landing to a lower landing inside the crane, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for six rib fractures, a detached jaw and ear, and internal bleeding.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306142.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |