Accident Summary Nr: 104393.015 - Employee is struck by falling angle iron and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306121.015 | 04/03/2018 | 332312 | Thornton Steel Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 22, 2018, an employee was lifting some angle iron with a crane using a choked chain but had not centered it. When the employee hoisted the load, it struck some other material and it slipped through the choked chain, falling on the employee's left leg. The employee fractured his leg and suffered a laceration. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306121.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |