Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104390.015 - Employee Contact Energized Power Line And Is Electrocuted

Accident: 104390.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/04/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1306095.01504/04/2018Prentiss County Electric Power Association

At 12:15 a.m. on April 4, 2018, Employee #1 responded to a power outage that occ urred as a result of a tree falling on a power line. Employee #1 initially used a bucket truck to reach where the tree struck the line; however, the terrain was too muddy. He then used a safety harness to climb the utility pole, assuming th e line was grounded. While ascending the utility pole, Employee #1 contacted the energized power line and was electrocuted. A nearby coworker, who heard a loud sound, looked back and saw Employee #1 hanging from the utility pole. The cowor ker immediately contacted emergency services.

Keywords: electrocuted, power lines, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1306095.015 36 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line