Accident: 104390.015 - Employee Contact Energized Power Line And Is Electrocuted
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1306095.015 | 04/04/2018 | Prentiss County Electric Power Association |
At 12:15 a.m. on April 4, 2018, Employee #1 responded to a power outage that occ urred as a result of a tree falling on a power line. Employee #1 initially used a bucket truck to reach where the tree struck the line; however, the terrain was too muddy. He then used a safety harness to climb the utility pole, assuming th e line was grounded. While ascending the utility pole, Employee #1 contacted the energized power line and was electrocuted. A nearby coworker, who heard a loud sound, looked back and saw Employee #1 hanging from the utility pole. The cowor ker immediately contacted emergency services.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306095.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |