Accident Summary Nr: 104389.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when thrown from aerial l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306086.015 | 03/20/2018 | 423830 | Haulotte U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on March 19, 2018, an employee was loading an aerial lift onto a step down trailer that was attached to a tractor trailer rig. The truck and loading ramp separated. The rear of the lift dropped and the employee was thrown from the aerial lift basket. The employee was not tied off. The employee sustained a shattered hip, broken jaw, broken ribs, cuts to the face and hand which required stitches, and bruising.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1306086.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |