Accident Summary Nr: 104389.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when thrown from aerial l

Accident Summary Nr: 104389.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306086.01503/20/2018423830Haulotte U.S., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on March 19, 2018, an employee was loading an aerial lift onto a step down trailer that was attached to a tractor trailer rig. The truck and loading ramp separated. The rear of the lift dropped and the employee was thrown from the aerial lift basket. The employee was not tied off. The employee sustained a shattered hip, broken jaw, broken ribs, cuts to the face and hand which required stitches, and bruising.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Rib, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1306086.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction