Accident Summary Nr: 104384.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures back, hips, and head

Accident Summary Nr: 104384.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306063.01504/03/2018238170Ibp Holding Ii Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential building. He was working from a ladder and installing rain gutters when he lost his footing and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his back, hips, and head.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Hip, Installing, Ladder, Lost Balance, Rain Spout, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1306063.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: