Accident Summary Nr: 104377.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Impaled On Rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277487.015 | 11/13/2017 | 238110 | Bajio Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was engaged in form work at a multiemployer construction project, a residential structure. He was working from a ladder when he experienced a cramp in his lower back, followed by numbness in his leg. He fell from the ladder. As he struck th e surface, his thigh was impaled on protruding pieces of unguarded rebar. Emerge ncy services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He wa s admitted and treated for the puncture wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277487.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |