Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104377.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Impaled On Rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 104377.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277487.01511/13/2017238110Bajio Concrete Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was engaged in form work at a multiemployer construction project, a residential structure. He was working from a ladder when he experienced a cramp in his lower back, followed by numbness in his leg. He fell from the ladder. As he struck th e surface, his thigh was impaled on protruding pieces of unguarded rebar. Emerge ncy services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He wa s admitted and treated for the puncture wound.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, impaled, ladder, puncture, rebar, residential construction, struck against, thigh, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1277487.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: