Accident Summary Nr: 104375.015 - Employee drowns in flash flood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304543.015 | 03/29/2018 | 112111 | Dancefire Ranch Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on March 22, 2018, an employee was rounding up horses during a storm. The employee's all-terrain vehicle became caught up in a flash flood and was washed away. As a result, the employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304543.015 | 72 | F | Fatality | Farm workers |