Accident Summary Nr: 104374.015 - Employee falls while dismounting forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 104374.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305934.01510/18/2017561920Lancaster Management Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 10, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a forklift during the dismantling of a trade show. As the employee dismounted the forklift, he appeared disoriented. He lost consciousness and fell to the ground, striking his head on the pavement. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his head injury and suspected heat stress.

Keywords: Asphalt, Dismantling, Fall, Head, Heat Stroke, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1305934.015 49 M Hospitalized injury