Accident Summary Nr: 104373.015 - Employee pinches finger between roller and paper roll and am

Accident Summary Nr: 104373.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305931.01504/03/2018322130Fitchburg Paperboard

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was splicing paper on a roller and pinched his left index finger between the rider roller and paper roll. The employee amputated the tip of his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Paper, Paper Machine, Paper Roll, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305931.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified