Accident Summary Nr: 104372.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277175.015 | 11/14/2017 | 111998 | Reiter Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 14, 2017, an employee was going to fuel generators for the irrigation pumps. The employee did not put the truck into the parking gear. The employee put the truck in reverse and it rolled back. The employee attempted to stop the truck by stepping on the brake but instead hit the gas. The employee was run over by the truck he was operating and is killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277175.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |