Accident Summary Nr: 104368.015 - Employee operating table saw sustains amputations and fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305885.015 | 04/03/2018 | 326199 | Inline Plastics Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of plastics products. He was setting up a table saw to cut a 75-millimeter (3-inch) PVC pipe in half horizontally. The PVC pipe jammed between the blade and the rip fence. Because the guard had been removed, the employee's left hand made contact with the exposed blade. The employee sustained the amputation of the distal and middle phalanges on the index finger and the distal phalanx on the middle finger. He further sustained fractures in the small finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305885.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |