Accident Summary Nr: 104367.015 - Employee is killed while using chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305881.015 | 04/02/2018 | 561730 | Forestry Solutions, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was using a Stihl (model number: MS461) gas powered chainsaw with a 24 inch bar. During work, the employee lost control of the chainsaw and the blade came into contact with his neck. As a result, the employees neck was severely lacerated and he was killed. There were no witnesses to the incident, as the nearest coworker was 200 feet away from the employee with heavy forest vegetation between them. The incident investigation reported that the employee was wearing all the required PPE for the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305881.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |