Accident Summary Nr: 104364.015 - Employee's knee is lacerated when knife slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271349.015 | 10/18/2017 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was using a knife to gut a carcass. While cutting, the knife slipped and lacerated his knee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271349.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |