Accident Summary Nr: 104363.015 - Employee is knocked over by wire rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305823.015 | 04/02/2018 | 332618 | Dreyfus-Cortney, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of fabricated wire products. He was standing on steel-plated flooring. He was unspooling wire rope from a spinning spool. The wire rope was 50 millimeters (2.0 inches) in diameter. As the wire rope unwrapped from the spool, the wire rope caught the employee's legs. He was tossed approximately 4.6 meters (15 feet). He sustained blunt force trauma to the head, resulting in a contusion. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305823.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |