Accident Summary Nr: 104359.015 - Employee sustains burns when vapors from petroleum-based sol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289285.015 | 12/18/2017 | 562211 | Clean Harbors Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 14, 2017, an employee was preparing a cubic-yard poly-bag containing petroleum-based solids that were being discharged from a centrifuge for loading. Vapors from petroleum-based solids were ignited and caused a flash fire. The employee was engulfed in a flash fire as he attempted to disconnect the poly-bag from an auger. The employee received several first-and second-degree burns to the face and was transported by paramedics to a local emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289285.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |