Accident Summary Nr: 104358.015 - Employee demolishing a bridge falls and sustains injures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272879.015 | 10/25/2017 | 237310 | Kenny Construction Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in demolition work on a 13 feet high train bridge. Employee #1 and Coworker #1, who was the foreman, were torch cutting one of the main bridge girders. After torch cutting the south end of the girder, Employee #1 moved to the north end to assist Coworker #1. Employee #1 connected his personal fall arrest system to a beam clamp that connected to the "tail end" of the girder, which was to remain in place after the rest of the girder's middle section was cut away. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 finished cutting the girder, and the main section dropped as planned, but the "tail end" also dropped. Employee #1, whose fall arrest equipment connected to the "tail end," was pulled by the falling girder and fell, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist and a severely injured back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1272879.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |