Accident Summary Nr: 104358.015 - Employee demolishing a bridge falls and sustains injures

Accident Summary Nr: 104358.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272879.01510/25/2017237310Kenny Construction Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in demolition work on a 13 feet high train bridge. Employee #1 and Coworker #1, who was the foreman, were torch cutting one of the main bridge girders. After torch cutting the south end of the girder, Employee #1 moved to the north end to assist Coworker #1. Employee #1 connected his personal fall arrest system to a beam clamp that connected to the "tail end" of the girder, which was to remain in place after the rest of the girder's middle section was cut away. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 finished cutting the girder, and the main section dropped as planned, but the "tail end" also dropped. Employee #1, whose fall arrest equipment connected to the "tail end," was pulled by the falling girder and fell, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist and a severely injured back.

Keywords: Back, Bridge, Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Girder, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition   13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1272879.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: