Accident Summary Nr: 104355.015 - Employee falls from truck and lands on concrete floor, fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299932.015 | 03/08/2018 | 332312 | Bmg Metals Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was loading a trailer for delivery and was using a double chain hoist that was connected to a metal bar. The employee disconnected the chain hoist when he was getting down from the truck when his foot was stuck in the truck's rail and he fell from the truck to the concrete floor. The employee fractured his lower right leg and his left wrist as well as injuring his right upper knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299932.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |