Accident: 104355.015 - Employee Falls From Truck And Lands On Concrete Floor, Fract
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1299932.015 | 03/08/2018 | Bmg Metals Inc |
At 7:30 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was loading a trailer for delivery an d was using a double chain hoist that was connected to a metal bar. The employe e disconnected the chain hoist when he was getting down from the truck when his foot was stuck in the truck's rail and he fell from the truck to the concrete fl oor. The employee fractured his lower right leg and his left wrist as well as i njuring his right upper knee. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1299932.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |