Accident Summary Nr: 104351.015 - Employee is struck by falling machine and bones are broken
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299375.015 | 03/06/2018 | 238220 | Artic Heating And Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 5, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, were off loading an air conditioning unit from a flat bed truck. Coworker #1 was operating a forklift and lowering the unit to the ground. The unit began to slide off the forks. Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to stop the unit from sliding off. The unit fell and landed on top of Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1299375.015 | 77 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |