Accident Summary Nr: 104349.015 - Employee falls through drop ceiling and breaks arm

Accident Summary Nr: 104349.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302601.01503/19/2018238120Aj Iron Erectors, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a two-story building. He was creating a work platform by adding wood planks to a false/drop ceiling when he fell through the ceiling, a fall height of 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Ceiling, Construction, Fall, Fracture, Repair, Steel Erection, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1302601.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: