Accident Summary Nr: 104347.015 - Employee grasps moving motor belt on air handling unit and a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305672.015 | 04/02/2018 | 561720 | Abm Industry Groups Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was showing a coworker a loose belt that needed to be changed on an air handling unit. The employee stepped forward through a door and the metal grate gave way. The employee stumbled, reached out with his hand, and grasped the belt as he fell. The employee sustained an amputated fingertip from his left hand, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305672.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |