Accident Summary Nr: 104344.015 - Employee sustains laceration when nail from framing nailing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305659.015 | 04/02/2018 | 327211 | Bagatelos Architectural Glass Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was nailing a 2 by 4 stud to a box above shoulder level using a Porter Cable round head framing nail gun. The employee was securing windows into a wood frame box to secure during transport. The employee was standing on the ground. A nail punctured the tip of the left middle finger. The nail was pulled out. The employee sustained a laceration and possible fracture to finger tip. The employee received a tetanus shot and was released. There was no tissue or bone loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305659.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |