Accident Summary Nr: 104343.015 - Employee falls when scaffold tips over and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 104343.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286403.01503/29/2018236116Luxvue Ltd

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was caulking the inside of a window at a multiemployer residential construction site. To access the window, he used a folded stepladder on top of a rolling scaffold. The scaffold tipped over, and the ladder and Employee #1 fell to the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for spinal fractures that required surgery.

Keywords: Back, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Stepladder, Structural Collapse, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1286403.015 37 M Hospitalized injury