Accident Summary Nr: 104340.015 - Two employees fall and sustain fractures when stairs collaps

Accident Summary Nr: 104340.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305628.01503/14/2018236116J Corp, Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 13, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were descending a concrete stairway at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story multifamily residential building. The stairway collapsed, and the employees fell, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis. Employee #2 was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Concrete, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Stair, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1305628.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause:
2 1305628.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Fatality Cause: