Accident Summary Nr: 104339.015 - Employee crushes finger on lift gate and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305626.015 | 03/28/2018 | 532490 | Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was performing a preventive maintenance check of a rental truck and was lowering the lift gate when the tension spring pin that slows the lift gate's speed as it lowers broke. The employee crushed his finger when it was caught between the ground and the lift gate. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305626.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |