Accident Summary Nr: 104339.015 - Employee crushes finger on lift gate and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 104339.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305626.01503/28/2018532490Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was performing a preventive maintenance check of a rental truck and was lowering the lift gate when the tension spring pin that slows the lift gate's speed as it lowers broke. The employee crushed his finger when it was caught between the ground and the lift gate. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305626.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics