Accident Summary Nr: 104338.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating pneumatic cut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303960.015 | 04/02/2018 | 332913 | Plastic Trends Inc. Dba Royal Building Products |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was operating pneumatic cutters. She was demonstrating to a maintenance technician how the pneumatic cutters were not working properly, placed her fingers in between the blades, actuated the cutters, resulting in an amputation of her left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303960.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |