Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104337.015 - Employee Is Injured When Clothes Catch Fire And Falls From L

Accident: 104337.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1305616.01503/30/2018Panther City Iron Works, Inc.

At 3:15 p.m. on March 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an iron works company, was working from a scissor lift at the site of a new one-story commercial buildi ng. He was performing welding, part of the steel erection process, when welding sparks ignited his clothing. As he attempted to climb down from the lift, he f ell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hos pital. He was hospitalized and treated for burns and a fractured wrist.

Keywords: aerial lift, burn, clothing, construction, fall, fire, fracture, steel erection, welding, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1305616.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
FatCause: