Accident Summary Nr: 104335.015 - Two employees fall and incur fractures when stairs collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305560.015 | 03/15/2018 | 238220 | Olne Enterprises |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 13, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a 4-story multifamily residential building. They were descending a set of concrete stairs when the stairs collapsed. Both employees fell, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis. Employee #2 was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1305560.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1305560.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |