Accident Summary Nr: 104334.015 - Two employees are poisoned by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305588.015 | 03/26/2018 | 238140 | D. Dennis & Son Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a plumbing company, were working at the renovation of a commercial building. They were operating a propane-powered walk-behind concrete saw, a Miller Sturdi Saw with 18-inch blade, to cut concrete pavement. Both employees began to feel ill, with symptoms of light headedness, headache, and nausea. Moving away from the machine to get fresh air did not help. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. They were both hospitalized and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1305588.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1305588.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |