Accident Summary Nr: 104334.015 - Two employees are poisoned by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 104334.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305588.01503/26/2018238140D. Dennis & Son Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a plumbing company, were working at the renovation of a commercial building. They were operating a propane-powered walk-behind concrete saw, a Miller Sturdi Saw with 18-inch blade, to cut concrete pavement. Both employees began to feel ill, with symptoms of light headedness, headache, and nausea. Moving away from the machine to get fresh air did not help. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. They were both hospitalized and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Construction, Dizziness, Equipment Operator, Headache, Nausea, Poisoning, Propane, Saw, Toxic Fumes
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1305588.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause:
2 1305588.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: