Accident Summary Nr: 104332.015 - Employee is sprayed with Nitric Acid and suffers second degr

Accident Summary Nr: 104332.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305567.01503/29/2018334419Sanmina Corporation

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee with filling a tank with nitric acid and the chemical sprayed out of the ball valve. The employee received a second degree chemical burn to his buttock and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Nitric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1305567.015 55 M Hospitalized injury