Accident Summary Nr: 104332.015 - Employee is sprayed with Nitric Acid and suffers second degr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305567.015 | 03/29/2018 | 334419 | Sanmina Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee with filling a tank with nitric acid and the chemical sprayed out of the ball valve. The employee received a second degree chemical burn to his buttock and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305567.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |