Accident Summary Nr: 104329.015 - Employee is killed when bundles of pipe collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305550.015 | 03/28/2018 | 488320 | Richardson Stevedoring & Logistics Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 27, 2018, an employee was hoisting bundles of pipe and moving the load to the side to be rigged with company slings. The employee was standing on bundles next to the load being lifted. The bundles that the employee was standing on collapsed into the void made by the load that was being hoisted. The employee sustained several fractures and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305550.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Stevedores |