Accident Summary Nr: 104327.015 - Apprentice electrician is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 104327.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268392.01510/05/2017238210Service 1st Electrical Services

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, and Coworker #1, a journeyman electrician, both employed by an electrical services company, were engaged in electrical work at a job site. Coworker #1 was changing out buss fingers as Employee #1 stood behind and held open the cabinet door. Employee #1 was not wearing protective gloves or other protection. An electric arc flash occurred, and Employee #1's hand holding the cabinet door was exposed to the flash heat. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second and third degree burns to the back of his left hand.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Elec Protect Equip, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Work, Glove, Hand, Untrained, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268392.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices