Accident Summary Nr: 104323.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipes and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 104323.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305487.01503/29/2018238990Gbs Fence Co.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 7, 2018, Employee #1, foreman for a fencing company's storage yard, was transferring fencing material from the 6.5-foot high forks of a forklift onto a storage rack. The material consisted of galvanized pipes measuring approximately 21 feet long. Employee #1 subsequently estimated he had placed pipes weighing approximately 660 pounds onto the storage rack. As he rolled another pipe onto the rack, the rack collapsed, and all the pipes previously placed on the rack fell, with some landing on Employee #1's right leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right tibia that required surgery.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Pipe, Storage Rack, Struck By, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305487.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers